Easter Seals Disability Services

Easter Seals Goodwill Northern Rocky Mountain

Home | Donate Now | Contact Us | Login | Register

Woman Smiling
Privacy Policy

Easter Seals Online Network Privacy Policy

Last Updated April 3, 2006

Notification of Change
The Information We Collect
Opting Out
Your California Privacy Rights
Correct/Update Your Profile
Aggregate Information
Cookies
Security of Your Information
Tell-A-Friend, Ecards and Personal Fundraising Pages
Links to Other Web Sites
Information from Children
Transmission of Health-Related Data

Welcome to the Easter Seals Online Network, the Web site of Easter Seals, Inc. (Easter Seals headquarters) and participating Easter Seals affiliates across the country.

Because Easter Seals values the privacy of constituents visiting the Easter Seals Online Network, users of the Easter Seals Online Network have the right to manage their own personal information.

You can contact Easter Seals for more information related to the privacy of the information you provide online:

Mail:  233 South Wacker Drive, Suite 2400, Chicago, IL 60606.
Phone:  312-726-6200
Online:  Click here to contact Easter Seals via email. Your request will be answered within 2-3 business days.

Notification of Change
Easter Seals reserves the right to change this policy at any time. Easter Seals privacy policy will be kept up-to-date and clearly posted on our Web site.

The Information We Collect
On many pages of the Easter Seals Online Network -- in particular when donating online, completing an action alert, registering for a special event, purchasing a product, or completing various feedback forms -- visitors are asked to list name, address, and other personal contact information. Information collected is specifically and knowingly provided by site visitors and may include name, email address, format preference (HTML vs. text), address, telephone number, interests and other similar information. Collecting this information helps Easter Seals to better provide site visitors with relevant and useful content.

Easter Seals has partnered with Convio, Inc. to power the Web content, email and transaction processing capabilities to serve our constituents and fulfill our mission on the Internet. Convio, Inc. is an Internet software and services company that provides online electronic Constituent Relationship Management (eCRM) solutions for nonprofit organizations and higher education institutions. Convio will not disclose your name or other personally identifiable information (such as your e-mail address or phone number) to any party other than Easter Seals.

Neither Easter Seals nor Convio store sensitive information such as credit card numbers. When an online transaction is completed through the Easter Seals Online Network, such as a charitable contribution, credit card information is used solely for the purpose of completing that specific transaction and is not retained in the Easter Seals or Convio database.

Easter Seals will not sell, share or exchange personal contact information collected from this Web site with other organizations. If a user has a previous relationship with Easter Seals through another channel (i.e., mail, phone), Easter Seals will occasionally rent or exchange those names and addresses with other organizations as a way of providing extra funds to help support services. If you do not want to participate in this program, please let us know.

Visitors to the Easter Seals Online Network are not required to share any personally identifiable information. Users who do not wish to share personal information when visiting the Easter Seals Online Network can still access the Network's Web pages and the valuable information provided.

Opting Out
Easter Seals provides site visitors with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving our online and offline communications.

If you would like to opt-out of receiving email communications please update your user profile. Email unsubscribe requests are processed immediately.

To discontinue the receipt of postal mail, please contact Easter Seals. Shortly, Easter Seals will be adding the capability to remove your name from our postal mailing list online. You'll need to register as user of the Easter Seals Online Network. Please note: there is a 8-12 week lapse period due to the fact that a subsequent mailing may already be in production. If you do receive another mailing, please disregard it.

Your California Privacy Rights
To review a special notice for California residents only per California Privacy Law (SB27): Exchanging, Renting, Reselling Personal Information, please visit the "Your California Privacy Rights" section. 

Correct/Update Your Profile
Easter Seals offers the option to change and modify personally identifiable information. Upon your request, Easter Seals will remove personally identifying information retained in organizational databases. If you are a registered user of this site, you can access your Easter Seals profile and update your contact information and user preferences by clicking here.

Easter Seals reserves the right to maintain information on users who have had their access to the Easter Seals Online Network blocked.

Aggregate Information
Demographic and profile data (i.e., age, gender, browser usage) is also collected via the Easter Seals Online Network. Easter Seals uses such data to improve marketing and promotional efforts, statistically analyze site usage, improve content and product offerings and to customize site content, layout, and services. Additionally, this data may be shared with third parties on an aggregated basis. Easter Seals does not share personally identifying information with third parties, except to a court or governmental agency if required by law and as stated above in the section titled "The Information We Collect."

Cookies
A cookie is a small text file a Web site places on a site visitor’s computer hard drive. Its purpose is to let the site know when a user visits and to perform certain functions such as saving passwords and personal preferences.
 
Cookies help evaluate visitors' use of a Web site, such as what viewers want to see and what they never read. This information allows Easter Seals to better focus online information and to concentrate on information people are using.

Your browser is probably set to accept cookies. If you would like to turn this feature off, you will need to change the settings of your Internet browser.

Security of Your Information
All credit card and personal profile information provided to Easter Seals or our Internet software partner, Convio, Inc., is transmitted using SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encryption using Verisign as a payment gateway. SSL is a proven coding system that allows a browser to automatically encrypt, or scramble, data before it is sent.

Easter Seals also protects account information by placing it on a secure portion of the Easter Seals Online Network that is only accessible by certain qualified employees of Easter Seals. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet is 100% secure. Easter Seals strives to protect your information, however cannot ensure or warrant the security of such information.

Tell-A-Friend, Ecards and Personal Fundraising Pages
If you elect to use the referral service to inform a friend about a page on the Easter Seals Online Network, send an ecard, or raise funds for Easter Seals by soliciting friends and family, you will be asked for the friend's name and email address. Easter Seals will automatically send the friend a one-time email inviting them to visit the site. Easter Seals stores this information to send this one-time email only. In addition, the contact information will be maintained solely for the future convenience of the individual who provided the information -- to send subsequent ecards or fundraising reminders/updates.

Links to Other Web Sites
Easter Seals has links to other Web sites outside of the Easter Seals Online Network. Easter Seals is not responsible for the content of any linked Web site, or any link contained in a linked Web site, or any changes or updates to such Web sites. The inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by Easter Seals of that Web site.

In addition, please be aware that Easter Seals is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other Web sites. Easter Seals encourages you to read the privacy statements of each and every Web site that requests personal information from you.

Information from Children
Easter Seals does not seek to collect personal information about children through the Easter Seals Online Network. If a child submits information through any part of the Network, and Easter Seals is aware that the user submitting the information is a child, the information is not used for any purpose, nor is it disclosed to third parties. Easter Seals will comply with all regulations set forward by the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). To learn more about COPPA, visit the Federal Trade Commission.

Transmission of Health-Related Data
Easter Seals understands the sensitivity of collecting and using health-related data. Personally identifiable health-related data collected on the Easter Seals Online Network will not be shared with entities other than Easter Seals, Inc., and Easter Seals affiliates. Any transfer of personally identifiable health-related data between Easter Seals organizations will take place in a secure environment with access allowed only to certain qualified employees of Easter Seals. Easter Seals will comply with all regulations set forward by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA). To learn more about HIPAA, visit the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services Office for Civil Rights.

NOTICE TO PARTICIPANTS OF PRIVACY PRACTICES
EASTER SEALS-GOODWILL NORTHERN ROCKY MOUNTAIN INC.

CONTACT:  Privacy Officer John Martin johnm@esgw.org or (208) 378-9924


 Effective Date: 4/14/2003   Revised: 9/5/2013

In the course of providing services to you, Easter Seals-Goodwill may create or receive medical information about you.  This notice describes how your medical information may be used and disclosed and how you can access to this information.  Please review it carefully.

I.  Uses and Disclosures of Medical Information Without Authorization.

We may use or disclose protected health information for the following purposes without your authorization. These examples are not meant to be exhaustive.

Treatment. We may use or disclose protected health information to provide medical services to you. For example, our staff may use information in your medical records to understand or treat a medical condition. Also, we may disclose your information to health care providers so that they may help treat you.

Payment. We may use or disclose protected health information to obtain payment for services provided to you. For example, we may disclose information from your medical records to your health insurance company or a payor to obtain pre-authorization for treatment or submit a claim for payment.

Health Care Operations. We may use or disclose protected health information for certain health care operations that are necessary to manage our company and ensure you receive quality care. For example, we may use information from your medical records to review the performance or qualifications of staff, train staff,or make business decisions affecting the hospital and its services.

Other possible uses and disclosures of your health information to you or others:

  • When required by law
  • To respond to a threat to health or safety
  • To report abuse or neglect
  • To report exposure to communicable diseases
  • Public health activities
  • Health oversight activities
  • Judicial and administrative proceedings
  • Law enforcement
  • National security
  • Coroners and funeral directors
  •  Research Workers' Compensation
  • Appointments and services
  • Fundraising  (If you do not want to receive communications about fundraising, please notify the Privacy Officer identified below).
  • Marketing
  • Business associates
  • Military 
  • Inmates or persons in police custody
  • Organ donation

II.  Uses And Disclosures Of Information That We May Make Unless You Object.

We may use and disclose protected health information in the following instances without your written authorization unless you object. To object, please notify the Privacy Officer identified below.

Persons Involved in Your Health Care. Unless you object, we may disclose protected health information to a member of your family, relative, close friend, or other person identified by you who is involved in your health care or the payment for your health care. We will limit the disclosure to the protected health information relevant to that person’s involvement in your health care or payment.

Notification. Unless you object, we may use or disclose protected health information to notify a family member or other person responsible for your care of your location and condition. Among other things, we may disclose protected health information to a disaster relief agency to help notify family members.

III.  Uses and Disclosures of Information That We May Make With Your Written Authorization.

We will obtain a written authorization from you before using or disclosing your protected health information for purposes other than those summarized above and for most uses and disclosures of psychotherapy notes;  for uses and disclosures for marketing purposes; and for uses and disclosures that involve the sale of Protected Health Information.  You may revoke your authorization by submitting a written notice to the Privacy Officer identified below.

IV.  Your Rights Concerning Your Protected Health Information.

You have the following rights concerning your protected health information. To exercise any of these rights, you must submit a written request to the Privacy Officer identified below.

You have the right to inspect and copy your personal health information.  
This means you may inspect and obtain a copy of your personal health information about you for as long as Easter Seals-Goodwill has access to it.  Under federal law, however, you may not inspect or copy the following records: psychotherapy notes; information compiled in reasonable anticipation of, or use in, a civil, criminal, or administrative action or proceeding, and personal health information that is subject to law that prohibits access to personal health information.

Depending on the circumstances, a decision to deny access may be open to review. In some circumstances, you may have a right to have this decision reviewed.

Please contact the Privacy Officer below if you have questions about access to your medical record.    

You have the right to request disclosure of your personal health information be restricted.
You may request that any part of your personal health information not be disclosed to family members or friends who may be involved in your care.  However, Easter Seals-Goodwill is not required to agree to a restriction on disclosure if Easter Seals-Goodwill believes it is in your best interest to permit use and disclosure of your personal health information. 

If Easter Seals-Goodwill agrees to the requested restriction, we may not use or disclose your personal health information in violation of that restriction unless it is needed to provide emergency treatment. With this in mind, please discuss any restriction you wish to request with your care provider. You may request a restriction by contacting the Privacy Officer below.    

You have the right to request to receive confidential communications from us by alternative means or at an alternative location.  
We will accommodate reasonable notification requests. We may also condition this accommodation by asking you for information as to how payment will be handled or specification of an alternative address or other method of contact. We will not request an explanation from you as to the basis for the request. Please make this request in writing to the Privacy Officer listed below.  

You may have the right to amend your personal health information.  This means you may request an amendment of personal health information about you in a designated record set for as long as we maintain this information. In certain cases, we may deny your request for an amendment. If we deny your request for amendment, you have the right to file a statement of disagreement with us and we may prepare a rebuttal to your statement and will provide you with a copy of any such rebuttal. Please contact the Privacy Officer listed below if you have questions about amending your medical record.    

You have the right to receive an accounting of certain disclosures we have made, if any, of your personal health information.  
This right applies to disclosures for purposes other than treatment, payment or healthcare operations as described in this Notice. It excludes disclosures we may have made to you, to family members or friends involved in your care, or for notification purposes. The right to receive this information is subject to certain exceptions, restrictions and limitations.    

You have the right to restrict disclosure if you pay 100% of your bill out of pocket. 
If you pay for Easter Seals-Goodwill services in-full privately you may request disclosures be restricted.

You have the right to receive your medical records electronically
You may request to receive or have your records sent to a 3rd party electronically.    

IV.  For More Information or to Report a Problem

If you have questions and would like additional information, you may contact John Martin, our Privacy Officer, at johnm@esgw.org or 208-373-4821.

If you believe your privacy rights have been violated, you can file a complaint with our Privacy Officer, John Martin, and Health & Human Services. All complaints must be in writing.  There will be no retaliation for filing a complaint.

 

 

RECEIPT OF NOTICE OF PRIVACY PRACTICES

 

Participant Name: _______________________________________

My signature on this form acknowledges that I have received a copy of Easter Seals-Goodwill Northern Rocky Mountain, Inc., (ESGW-NRM, Inc.) Notice to Participants of Privacy Practices.  I understand that this document provides an explanation of the ways in which my health information may be used or disclosed by ESGW-NRM, Inc. and of my rights with respect to my health information.

I have been provided with the opportunity to discuss concerns I may have regarding the privacy of my health information.

____________________________________________________
Participant’s Signature                                                                      

___________________________________________________
Date

 

 

 

 

 

 

Donate Now!

Stay Connected to Easter Seals:

Receive news and special announcements via email.

   Please leave this field empty

Find Easter Seals Near You:

Search by State